Scroll to top
en es

Waste

RESIDUOS

At Fibra Shop, we recognize that the daily operation of our shopping centers generates waste from commercial activities, maintenance, operations, and services provided to visitors and tenants. The main sources of generation correspond include activities at commercial premises, counting restaurants, retail and service stores, the maintenance of common areas, and cleaning and waste management activities associated with visitors. .

For this reason, we have developed a waste management strategy focused on reducing generation across all operational phases of FibraShop. This strategy begins with the planning and construction of our properties and extends to sharing best practices and sustainable habits with our tenants, customers, and communities.

Waste management initiatives

As part of our ESG strategy, we maintain a waste management approach aimed at reducing the environmental and operational impacts associated with waste generation, storage, transport, and final disposal. To do this, we carry out periodic monitoring, quantification, and classification of waste by property and material type, allowing us to identify opportunities for improvement in waste reduction, recovery, and reuse.

Among the most notable advances is the continuation of the specialized waste management pilot program initially implemented at La Perla and later replicated at Tapachula, Cruz del Sur, and City Center Esmeralda.

 

Waste Generation:

Thanks to our initiatives to implement proper waste management in our properties, we have successfully eliminated the generation of hazardous waste in our operations. This achievement has been made possible through continuous monitoring at our facilities and the efforts of our employees. No contaminant spills resulted from our operations during this period, and no non-compliance with current waste management regulations was identified.

During 2025, we generated a total of approximately 6,711 tons of waste, made up mainly of non-recyclable inorganic waste, recyclable waste, and organic waste. This figure represents a 2% reduction compared to the 6,849.85 tons recorded in 2024, reflecting the efforts made to strengthen the management and recovery of waste generated in our operations.

At Fibra Shop, we strive to reduce the amount of waste sent to landfills through separation, recycling, and recovery initiatives. Approximately 603 tons of organic waste and more than 741 tons of recyclable waste were channeled into recovery processes, representing nearly 20% of all waste generated in our operations.

Type of waste UnitsWaste Generated
2021
Waste Generated
2022
Waste Generated
2023
Waste Generated
2024
Waste Generated
2025
Waste Not Intended for Disposal (Organic and Recyclable)tons3435697361,440.61,344.9
Waste Sent for Disposaltons14,5635,3606,0255,4095,366
Totaltons14,9065,9296,7616,849.66,710.9

Waste Generated per Property (tons):

Properties2022202320242025
Plaza Cibeles869.61926.68959.62981.83
La Luciérnaga149.5319.105.5329.10
Puerto Paraíso295.00309.75441.65722.5
Kukulcán10.32---
Puerta Texcoco120.3297.43214.94261.95
UC Jurica35.4051.60144.76137.72
UC Juriquilla62.8062.93155.80137.72
Nima Shops499.65499.6563.6867.86
Plaza Atrios438.05422.47461.31461.80
Galerías Mall Sonora466.70522.45569.07620.15
Galerías Tapachula750.12698.90560.2328.79
Las Misiones405.07589.33638.95651.26
City Center Esmeralda117.38135.90227.60254.63
Plaza Cedros17.8513.0519.2923.33
Cruz del Sur13.45157.69139.83156.10
Puerta La Victoria1,309.56880.84892.691,025.91
La Perla378.531,373.441,354.95850.53
Total5,929.086,761.216,849.816,711.17