Scroll to top
en es

Energy

ENERGÍA

Energy

At Fibra Shop, we recognize that effective energy management is a key element in ensuring the sustainability of our properties and creating long-term value.

Through our Environmental Policy and the integration of ESG criteria into the operation of our Centros de Vida, we implement initiatives aimed at optimizing energy consumption, strengthening operational efficiency, and reducing the environmental impact of our activities.

Our approach combines energy consumption monitoring, infrastructure modernization, the adoption of more efficient technologies, and the use of renewable energy sources. These actions help improve the environmental performance of our assets while generating operational efficiencies and economic benefits for the portfolio.

In 2025, 46.9% of the electricity consumed came from renewable sources.

In 2025, we achieved a 10.9% reduction in energy intensity, decreasing from 0.035 GJ/m² to 0.032 GJ/m².

Energy Efficiency Initiatives

During 2025, we implemented various initiatives aimed at improving energy efficiency and reducing the environmental impact of our operations. These actions included:

  • Replacement and upgrading of energy-intensive equipment through CAPEX investments aimed at improving operational efficiency.
  • Optimization of air conditioning systems, one of the main energy consumers within shopping centers.
  • Gradual modernization of electrical panels and equipment to improve the energy performance of our properties.
  • Implementation of efficiency measures derived from certifications and energy performance assessments, including projects aligned with EDGE standards.
  • Incorporation of energy-efficient lighting technologies and operational control of equipment start-up and shutdown schedules.
  • Continued installation and use of photovoltaic systems at properties where technical conditions permit this.
  • Assessment of technological solutions to improve energy efficiency and reduce electricity consumption form conventional sources.

Results

2019202020212022202320242025% Variation
2024
y 2025
Units
Non-renewable electricity consumption74,362.3441,806.3045,186.9856,741.2956,718.0645,226.1540,329.86-10.8%GJ
Renewable electricity consumption01,991.5210,523.3813,245.7319,001.6237,067.2635,684.34-4%GJ
Total electricity consumption74,362.3443,797.8255,710.3669,987.0275,719.6982,293.4176,014.207.6%GJ
Total LP gas03.0563.1975.910.7219.7331.4854%GJ
Total natural gas1,499.311,294.52716.78848.37437.2542.47576.284%GJ
Total diesel372.01322.49185.15136.95212.59155.94142.66-10%GJ
Total gasoline970.97753.38380.92411.71355.09387.85458.1715%GJ
Total fuel consumption2,842.292,373.441,346.041,472.941,005.591105.991,208.596%GJ
Energy intensity-0.0430.0320.0410.0430.0350.032-10.9%GJ/m²

Graphics

Renewable Energy Consumption

As a result of our efforts to strengthen the use of renewable energy sources, during 2025 we increased the share of renewable electricity in our energy mix, reaching 46.9%, an increase of 1.9 percentage points compared to the previous year.

The integration of photovoltaic systems, together with the energy efficiency actions implemented across the portfolio, continues to strengthen the share of renewable energy within our operations.

Currently, 15 of our properties have photovoltaic systems installed, where technical conditions permit, complementing other energy optimization initiatives, equipment modernization, and the implementation of improvements derived from certifications and energy performance assessments. This year, we also strengthened our operating practices by controlling start-up and shutdown schedules for energy-intensive equipment and lighting.

We reinforce our commitment to further increasing the use of renewable energy and achieving our 50% target by 2030.

PropertyRenewable consumption 2024 (MWh)Percentage 2024 (%)Renewable consumption 2025 (MWh)Percentage 2025Variation (%)
Plaza Cibeles2,029.7720%1,876.1619%-7.6%
La Luciérnaga77.891%170.482%+118.9%
Puerto Paraíso1,819.6618%1,184.3912%-34.9%
Puerta Texcoco456.854%588.286%+28.8%
UC Jurica235.852%230.482%-2.3%
UC Juriquilla144.821%202.852%+40.1%
Nima Shops-----
Plaza Atrios317.493%318.133%+0.2%
Galerías Mall Sonora1,534.6715%1,531.5515%-0.2%
Galerías Tapachula816.008%612.626%-24.9%
Las Misiones891.869%1,071.3611%+20.1%
City Center Esmeralda (BE)145.191%352.204%+142.6%
Plaza Cedros135.871%184.462%+35.8%
Cruz del Sur306.83%216.412%-29.5%
Puerta la Victoria716.997%713.937%-0.4%
La Perla666.757%659.037%-1.2%
Baseline% of renewable energy consumption
Year202220232024202520262027202820292030
Target18.89%25%45%45%46%46%47%47%50%
Progress19%25%45%46.9%-----

By the end of 2025, 38.7% of our square meters were EDGE certified.

Photovoltaic systems

Estimated photovoltaic system production

PropertiesAnnual Output Stage 1 (kWh)Annual Output Stages 2 and 3 (kWh)Estimated Annual Output (kWh)% Savings with 100% Panels
Plaza Cibeles876,2101,679,4342,555,64499.4%
La Luciérnaga-159,273159,273100%
Puerto Paraíso-836,257836,25719.4%
Kukulcán Plaza516,390---
Puerta Texcoco-564,870564,87085.1%
UC Jurica-174,275174,27585.1%
UC Juriquilla-138,400138,40091.4%
UC Nima Shops--NANA
Plaza Atrios-338,466338,466100%
Galerías Mall Sonora885,250582,2891,467,53954.6%
Galerías Tapachula770,250-770,25088.4%
Las Misiones-1,303,6971,303,697100%
City Center Esmeralda-566,565566,565100%
Plaza Cedros-182,551182,551100%
Cruz del Sur-419,640419,640100%
Puerta la Victoria-894,886894,88643.8%
La Perla-842,837842,83727.5%